uploadyourblogs.com
  • Articles
  • Submit Article
  • faq
  • Contact Us
  • Login
My account
No Result
View All Result
uploadyourblogs.com
  • Articles
  • Submit Article
  • faq
  • Contact Us
  • Login
My account
No Result
View All Result
uploadyourblogs.com
No Result
View All Result

Lost your home to foreclosure! STOP! YOU MAY BE OWED MONEY!

by
4 September 2026
in Education
0
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

When an Illinois property sells at a sheriff's sale for more than the judgment debt, the leftover money does not automatically go back to the bank. Under 735 ILCS 5/15-1512, that surplus is held by the county circuit clerk for the former owner.

A lot of people never hear about it, or they get a notice that is easy to miss after a foreclosure. The money can sit in the court registry until someone files the right petition, gives notice to the parties, and gets a court order for distribution.

How it usually works in Northern Illinois counties:

• Kane County (Geneva): motion with the Circuit Clerk, notice to the original parties, and a clean check for junior liens.
• Will County (Joliet): funds move to the clerk after sale confirmation; you still need a petition and typically a hearing.
• LaSalle County (Ottawa, 13th Judicial Circuit): excess proceeds stay with the court until a formal order is entered.

If you or someone you know went through a sheriff's sale in these counties (or elsewhere in Chicagoland), it is worth pulling the sale confirmation and asking the clerk whether a surplus balance is on the docket. Title companies and foreclosure counsel sometimes catch this, but former owners often do not.

I help people check county records for free and only get paid if funds are recovered (no upfront fee). Happy to answer process questions in the comments either way.

Free case check: 888-907-3234 Ext 19
usforeclosurerecovery.com/claimwithjoe

Not legal advice. County procedures and timelines vary.

Tags: ForeclosureHomeMoney

Related Posts

edit post
Doctor Quits His Job To Become A Plumber… Here’s Why
News

Doctor Quits His Job To Become A Plumber… Here’s Why

A customer got angry after a plumber fixed a sink in just 3 seconds and charged €500. But then...

by uploadadmin
29 May 2026
edit post
Sukrishna Commerce Clsses in Patna
Education

Best Commerce Coaching Classes in Patna: A Complete Guide for Class 11 & 12 Students.

Sukrishna Commerce Academy in Patna offers expert coaching for Class 11, Class 12, B.Com, BBA, CA Foundation, CS, CMA,...

by Ravi Kumar
16 February 2026
edit post
The Security Benefits of AI-Powered Selfie Attendance Systems
Education

Is NEET Compulsory for MBBS in the USA? Complete Guide for Students | Education Vibes

Many students planning to pursue MBBS in USA often ask whether NEET is mandatory for admission. The United States has a...

by Tanya Singh
16 February 2026
edit post
The Security Benefits of AI-Powered Selfie Attendance Systems
Education

The Ultimate Guide to Online Quran Teachers: Finding Quality in 2026

For Muslims in the United Kingdom and around the world, the quest for a quran teacher online is no...

by Bayyinah academy
15 February 2026
Next Post
edit post
The Security Benefits of AI-Powered Selfie Attendance Systems

The Money Maxx™ Account: A Smarter Way to Manage Your Money

Categories

  • Automotive (2)
  • Business (4,071)
  • Education (514)
  • Fashion (493)
  • Food (102)
  • Gossip (4)
  • Health (1,165)
  • Lifestyle (643)
  • Marketing (210)
  • Miscellaneous (128)
  • News (255)
  • Personal finance (108)
  • Pets (44)
  • SEO (216)
  • Sport (141)
  • Technology (879)
  • Travel (470)
UpLoadYourBlogs

uploadyourblogs.com is your go-to platform for bloggers and SEO professionals. Publish articles, gain high-quality backlinks, and boost your online visibility with a DA50+ site.

Useful Links

  • Contact Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Faq

© 2026 Guest Post Blog Platform DA50+ - Powered by The SEO Agency without Edges.

No Result
View All Result
  • Articles
  • Submit Article
  • faq
  • Contact Us
  • Login

Don’t want to pay per post?

Publish with a monthly subscription on LinkedBlogger.com